1. PURPOSE OF OUR POLICY  

1. FITA-U Performance Centre Pty Ltd trading as FITA-U Performance Centre (“we”, “us” or “our”) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we have standards in place to protect the personal information that we collect about you that is necessary and incidental to running our business, and making our services available to you and others. 2. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. 3. By publishing this Privacy Policy we aim to make it easy for our customers and the public to understand what personal information we collect and store, why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, and the rights you have with respect to your personal information in our possession. 4. This Privacy Policy follows the standards of the Australian Privacy Principles set by the Australian Government for the handling of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

2. WHO AND WHAT THIS POLICY APPLIES TO  

1. Our Privacy Policy deals with how we handle “personal information”, which is information that can be used (or is reasonably likely to) identify an individual. It does not apply to information we collect about businesses or companies, however it does apply to information about the people in those businesses or companies. The Privacy Policy applies to all forms of information, physical and digital, whether collected or stored electronically or in hardcopy. 2. If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified. 3. Our website and services are unavailable to children (persons under the age of 18 years). If you are under 18 years of age, you can only use our website and services if you are under the supervision of a parent or guardian. 

3. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT  

1. In the course of business it is necessary for us to collect personal information. We always let you know when we are collecting information. This information allows us to identify who you are for the purposes of our business, contact you in the ordinary course of business and transact with you. Without limitation, the type of information we may collect about you is:  Identity Information. We may collect personal details such as your name, location, date of birth, nationality, details of licenses & registrations, associations, family details, passwords, employment details and third-party usernames and other information that allows us to identify who you are;  Contact Information. We may collect information such as your email address, telephone & fax number, third-party usernames, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact you;  Financial Information. We may collect information about your finances such as your bank accounts and credit cards, the value of transactions you undertake with us or through our services, the value of certain assets that you declare to us and other information that allows us to transact with you and/or provide you with our services; and  Statistical Information. We may collect information about your online and offline preferences, habits, movements, trends, decisions, associations, memberships, finances, purchases and other information for statistical purposes.  Information you send us. We may collect any personal correspondence that you send us, or that is sent to us by other users of the website about your activities. 2. We may collect other personal information about you, which we will maintain in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 3. We may also collect non-personal information about you such as information regarding your computer, network and browser. This may include your IP address. Where non-personal information is collected the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply. 

4. HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS COLLECTED  

1. Most information will be collected in association with your use, custom, enquiry or dealings with us. However we may also receive your personal information from sources such as advertising, your own promotions, public records, mailing lists, contractors, staff, recruitment agencies and our business partners. In particular, your information is likely to be collected as follows:  Registrations/Subscriptions. When you register or subscribe for a service, list, account, connection or other process whereby you enter your details in order to receive or access something, including a transaction;  Accounts/Memberships. When you submit your details to open and account and/or become a member;  When you supply us with goods or services;  When you contact us in any way; and/or  When you access us physically we may require you to provide us with details for us to permit you such access. When you access us through the internet we may collect information using co